State v. Owens, No. 88905-8 (Mar. 27, 2014)
[…] See Griffin v. United States, 502 U.S. 46, 56, 1 12 S. Ct. 466, 116 L. Ed. 2d 3 71 (1991). However, the right to a unanimous jury verdict comes from the Washington constitution, not the federal constitution, so the court rejected that argument.
In this case, Owens was convicted of first degree trafficking in stolen property, among other charges. On appeal, he argued the conviction should be reversed because RCW 9A.82.050 describes eight alternative means of committing the crime and there was insufficient evidence to support at least one of those eight means.
Both sides agreed that RCW 9A.82.050 is an alternative means crime, but disagreed about what those alternative means are.
The statute provides:
[a] person who knowingly initiates, organizes, plans, finances, directs, manages, or supervises the theft of property for sale to others, or who knowingly traffics in stolen property, is guilty of trafficking in stolen property in the first degree. RCW 9A.82.050(1).
When analyzing alternative means crime cases courts have focused on the different underlying acts that could constitute the same crime. This court held, in State v. Peterson, 168 Wn.2d 763, 769,770,230 P.3d 588 (2010), that alternative means should be distinguished based on how varied the actions are that could constitute the crime. Id. at 770.
In this case, the Division I of the Court of Appeals held that RCW 9A.82.050(1) describes eight alternative means: “knowingly (1) initiating, (2) organizing, (3) planning, ( 4) financing, (5) directing, (6) managing, or (7) supervising the theft of property for sale to others, or (8) knowingly trafficking in stolen property.” State v. Owens, noted at 174 Wn. App. 1052, 2013 WL 4018534, at *2 (2013).
In contrast, Division Two of the Court of Appeals analyzed the same statute, in State v. Lindsey, 177 Wn.